Skip to main content

PMeBUSSEWA

News Ticker
📰 News Update
4 cities Guwahati, Bhavnagar, Nagpur, Chandigarh were first amongst 116 cities to start operations in Feb 2026.
Assam signed Concession Agreement on 25th June, 2025.
Nagpur signed Escrow Agreement on 24th June, 2025.
Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan received RBI acknowledgement for Direct Debit Mandate (DDM).
Letter of confirmed quantity (LoCQ) issued for 6228 buses under PM-eBus Sewa tender.
Operation support of ₹24/km for standard 12m buses.
Letter of Award (LOA) issued for 5958 buses across 86 cities under PM-eBus Sewa tender.
PM-eBus Sewa prioritizes cities that do not have organised bus services.
Behind-the-meter power infra gets 100% central assistance.
Concession agreement signed for 5056 Buses across 68 cities.
4 cities Guwahati, Bhavnagar, Nagpur, Chandigarh were first amongst 116 cities to start operations in Feb 2026.
Assam signed Concession Agreement on 25th June, 2025.
Nagpur signed Escrow Agreement on 24th June, 2025.
Karnataka, Gujarat, Rajasthan received RBI acknowledgement for Direct Debit Mandate (DDM).
Letter of confirmed quantity (LoCQ) issued for 6228 buses under PM-eBus Sewa tender.
Operation support of ₹24/km for standard 12m buses.
Letter of Award (LOA) issued for 5958 buses across 86 cities under PM-eBus Sewa tender.
PM-eBus Sewa prioritizes cities that do not have organised bus services.
Behind-the-meter power infra gets 100% central assistance.
Concession agreement signed for 5056 Buses across 68 cities.
[indiahtml5map id="0"]
State / UTCitiesBuses SanctionedBuses Tendered
Assam01100100
Andhra Pradesh11750750
Bihar06400400
Chhattisgarh04240240
Gujarat06450450
Haryana07450450
Madhya Pradesh06582582
Maharashtra2215591559
Meghalaya015050
Odisha05400400
Punjab04347347
Rajasthan08675675
Uttarakhand02150150
Karnataka107500.00
Chandigarh (UT)01100100
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)02200200
Ladakh (UT)011515
Puducherry (UT)017575
Total987,293-